Name:Iron Age settlement to west of Blackhorse, Sowton

Summary

Excavations at Blackhorse in 1997 revealed a mid-late Iron Age unenclosed settlement, including gullies and ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• SETTLEMENT (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABI, 0-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338796.

1997, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV338824.

Other details: Slides.

1997, Untitled Source, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV338800.

1998, Untitled Source, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV338802.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Fitzpatrick, A. P. + Butterworth, C. A. + Grove, J., 1999, Prehistoric & Roman Sites in East Devon. The A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement DBFO Scheme, 1996-9. Volume 1. Prehistoric Sites, 160-192 (Monograph). SDV364398.

Excavations at Blackhorse in 1997 prior to the A30 improvement scheme revealed a mid-late Iron Age unenclosed settlement including two overlapping penannular gullies, a possible third, several post-built structures and ditches. The earlier gully was less complete with an overall diameter of 11.4m. The later gully had an overall diameter of 10.3m with a possible entrance circa 5m wide to the south-east. A pit inside the smaller round house yielded a calibrated radiocarbon date of 200BC-AD20 and may represent the hearth.

Other details: Site 25.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 9, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 36; figure 2.