Name:Hut Circle west of Blackhorse, Sowton

Summary

Prehistoric hut circle associated with the settlement to the west of Blackhorse and excavated in 1997.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABI, 0-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338796.

1997, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV338824.

1997, Untitled Source, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV338800.

1998, Untitled Source, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV338802.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Fitzpatrick, A. P. + Butterworth, C. A. + Grove, J., 1999, Prehistoric & Roman Sites in East Devon. The A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement DBFO Scheme, 1996-9. Volume 1. Prehistoric Sites, 160-193 (Monograph). SDV364398.

Excavations at Blackhorse in 1997 prior to the A30 improvement scheme revealed an early-middle Iron Age post-built round house circa 6.5m diameter. An entrance facing south-east had two outer posts forming a porch. It yielded a calibrated radiocarbon date of 770-370BC. There were no finds and few charred plant remains so it was not possible to suggest its use but it could be associated with field boundaries to the west.

Other details: Site 25.