Name:Oil Mill, Grindle Brook

Site of 'Oil Mills' on Grindle Brook tributary of the River Clyst.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• MILL (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)3,11/in smr.

Des=os 25"(1880s)map.

Site of 'oil mill (corn)' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as agroup of buildings to the north of 'mill lane' some of which later became 'old mill house' + 'greenslade' (os).

'Oil Mill (Corn)', and several associated buildings visible.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Site of 'oil mills' on grindle brook tributary of the river clyst (bodman).

Tabor, R., 2012, Land South of Oil Mill Lane, Clyst St Mary, East Devon, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348853.

The earliest record of the mill is of it ownership by Sir John Werden in 1722, when it was known as 'Ashmore Mills'. In 1837 they were advertised as grist and flour mills to be let to millers. Very shortly afterwards they appear to have been used for the production of nut oil, hense its marking as 'Oyl Mill' on the 1840s tithe map and apportionment. The associated tail race is clearly marked on the tithe and apportionment, plot 865 was known as 'Oil Mill Field'.

The conversion of the mill to nut oil extraction proved temporary as newspaper reports refer to grain and oats when the mill buildings was destroyed by fire in 1888. Despite this setback, milling appears to have continued to operate until 1912. There was a brief attempt to revive the mill in 1921. Later maps show the buildings as 'Greenslade Farm' and there have been no further attempts to revive the old industry.