Name:Ide Mill

Site of 'ide mill' on a tributary of alphin brook (bodman).

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• MILL (Unknown date)

Des=bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)13,8/in smr.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Ide First School, High Street, Ide: Summary of Desk-Based Research (Report - Assessment). SDV351579.

The 0rdnance 5urvey 1890 map shows a building marked 'Corn Mill', with probable associated pond to south, on the west side of the High Street. A leat is shown running south-westward from the pond to St Ida's Church. The Tithe Map also shows a leat to the north of the building. This is presumably the site of Ide Mill, on a tributary of the Alphin Broo. A medieval lease apparently refers to the construction of a fulling mill on the leat which ran from Weir Meadow to the mill pond; it is not known if this represents the same mill site.

'The Old Mill' marked.