Name:West Mill, Welcombe

Cornmill, latterly converted to generate electricity. Had two waterwheels, one above the other.

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

'West Mill (Corn)' shown.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 16 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No. 13.

'West Mill' was mentioned in a directory in 1878. During a visit in 1999 two waterwheels were seen, one above the other. An old photo shows the launder for the top wheel going over the thatched roof of the buildings. The dished upper overshot wheel is 4 metres by 0.75 metres. There used to be a millpond and leat. The mill was converted by Spottiswoode of Gooseham Mill in Cornwall, to generate electricity for storage batteries.

West Mill. Corn mill on Ordnance Survey 1880s map.
Visited 1999. Two waterwheels, one above other (overshot). 'House and Mill' on Tithe Map/Apportionment (plot 586) and 'Mill Pond &c' (plot 588) to east. No longer operating as mill by 1930s when occupied by author Ronald Duncan.

West Mill marked.