Name:Coombeland Mill, Cruwys Morchard

Summary

Small mill in valley bottom with waterwheel for driving millstones and other farm machinery. Stone with pan-tile roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCRUWYS MORCHARD

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 42.

Coombeland Mill, on tributary of Little Dart. Overshot wheel for driving millstones and other farm machinery.

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Appraisal of Coombeland, Cruwys Morchard, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340625.

Small mill in valley bottom with waterwheel and internal machinery including millstones. Stone with pan-tile roof. Fed by short leat leading from the lower of two large mill ponds.