Name:Scatter of artefacts found near Brownberry

Summary

About 75 flints, including plano-convex and other knives, one leaf and two triangular arrowheads, and scrapers. Some Mesolithic, but mostly Neolithic or Early Bronze Age from Brownberry. 443434

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to LANEBA - 8000 BC (Between) to 2001 BC (Between))

Burnard, R., 1897, Dartmoor Stone Implements and Weapons, 382, 384 (Article in Serial). SDV265717.

SX 64 74 Brownberry. Arrowhead of triangular variety. Front face finely chipped and worked, back simply the flat surface of original flake, with a little secondary working at the edges only. Imperfect through breakage (382, plate 2, no.4).
SX 64 74 Brownberry. Large arrowhead. Probably used as tip for short spear, or attached to a light stick as a javelin. Closely worked on one side, on the other is the rounded smooth surface of the flake, with a strongly pronounced bulb of percussion at the base (382, plate 2, no.6).
Brownberry. Arrowhead (382, plate 3, no.2).
SX 64 74 Brownberry. Uncommon variety of scraper. A curved flake more or less trimmed all round, and forming a combination of a scraper and knife (384, plate 7, fig.4).

Miles, H., 1976, Flint scatters and Prehistoric settlement in Devon, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV117502.

SX 649 741 About 75 flints, including plano-convex and other knives, one leaf and two triangular arrowheads, and scrapers. Some Mesolithic, but mostly Neolithic or Early Bronze Age.