Name:MILL in the Parish of Whimple

Summary

'whimple tanyard mill' was formerly on the site of whiteway cider factory on the river clyst (bodman).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• MILL (Unknown date)

Des=bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)3,10/in smr.

Fisher, J., 1996, The Old Tanyard, Whimple (Correspondence). SDV346854.

The Old Tannery is referred to in a book about the history of Whiteways Cyder, which states that Henry Whiteway acquired a former tanyard, which was a brick building on three floors, and a nearby thatched barn beside a stream; known as The Cranny, these buildings became the press house and cyder cellars for the Whiteways Cider Company before the end of the [19th] century. The tanyard once had a water-wheel, but Henry Whiteway preferred to use a steam engine to power the mill, press and other plant.
The building is now owned by an international brewing concern, who intend to demolish it and build houses on the site.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

"The Old Tanyard" marked.