Name:Upper Mill, Feniton

Site of Upper Mill on river Otter.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• MILL (Unknown date)

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 21 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Site of Upper Mill on the river Otter. Other details: No 30.

Sale notice of 1805 refers to 'Upper Mill, Tills Hams, or Yelling Hams' comprising 'dwlling-house, and convenient out-houses'etc. No mention of a mill; suggestive of a vanished mill site. Documentary reference to Upper Mill in 1806.

Watts, S., 2007, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338789.

Please note that the grid reference given in Bodman 1998 and 2003 is a guestimate. There is a 'Higher Melton' marked on the 1880s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to the northwest of 'Yellingham Farm' at ST08110067 which could possibly be the property referred to in the 1805 advert.