Name:Bronze Age Settlement, Castle Hill, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Excavations at Castle Hill prior to the A30 improvement scheme revealed the remains of a Middle Bronze Age farm and field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date

Griffith, F. M., 1997, DAP/ABH, 8-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338795.

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABI, 10-16 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338796.

Other details: Also slides.

Griffith, F. M. + Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABP, 5-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338797.

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABW, 11-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338799.

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABX, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135887.

1997, Untitled Source, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV338800.

1998, Untitled Source, 1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV338801.

1998, Untitled Source, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV338802.

Fitzpatrick, A. P. + Butterworth, C. A. + Grove, J., 1999, Prehistoric & Roman Sites in East Devon. The A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement DBFO Scheme, 1996-9. Volume 1. Prehistoric Sites, 26-68 (Monograph). SDV364398.

Excavations at Castle Hill in 1997 prior to the A30 improvement scheme revealed a Middle Bronze Age farm and field system with associated post-hole groups. Early Bronze Age beaker pottery was recovered from five features. Pits 1555 and 1531 also produced flaked stone cores and flakes, scrapers and a broken hammer stone. A calibrated radiocarbon date of 1510-820BC was obtained and environmental analysis included the study of plant remains, charcoal and land snails. Finds included flaked stone including scrapers, a piercer, a greenstone whestone and knapping waste.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Feniton Mill, Feniton, 2,5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338788.

Quinnell, H., 2003, Castle Hill. Notes on Beaker material and stratigraphy (Un-published). SDV365825.

A closer examination of the Beaker pottery found during excavations at Castle Hill and now held in the RAM Museum in Exeter showed that at least 19 Beaker vessels are represented. The majority of these came from five different contexts; Pit 609, tree throw hole 1602 and pits/postholes 1530, 1551 and 1551. In addition, at least five vessels are represented in the unstratified material which includes a number of distinctive Beaker sherds.