Name:Romano-British Iron Working at Pomeroy Wood, Gittisham

Summary

A significant amount of evidence for ironworking from the Pomeroy Wood site can be assigned to the Romano British period.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• IRON WORKS (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Fitxpatrick, A. P. + Buterworth, C. A. + Grove, J., 1999, Prehistoric & Roman Sites in East Devon. The A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement DBFO Scheme, 1996-9. Volume 2. Romano-British Sites, 274-276 (Monograph). SDV364397.

A significant amount of evidence for ironworking at the Pomeroy Wood site can be assigned to the Romano-British period and all appears to have been associated with iron smithing. No certain evidence of iron smelting was recovered and no evidence for other metalworking activities has been identified. Approximately 41.5kg of smithing slag was collected including 25 smithing hearth bottoms, some hearth lining and a small quantity of fuel ash slag.