Name:Flint Scatter at Pomeroy Wood, Gittisham

Summary

There is some evidence for a prehistoric stone industry on the Pomeroy Wood site. The raw material was mostly flint with some chert with scrapers as the dominant tool. Four Late Neolithic - Early Bronze Age arrowheads were also recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full description

Fitxpatrick, A. P. + Buterworth, C. A. + Grove, J., 1999, Prehistoric & Roman Sites in East Devon. The A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement DBFO Scheme, 1996-9. Volume 2. Romano-British Sites, 277-280 (Monograph). SDV364397.

The distribution of flaked stone material on the Pomeroy Wood site indicates an extensive scatter with no specialised activity areas. The overall character of the assemblage suggests that there was some manufacture of flaked stone artefacts although the initial preparation of the cores may have taken place elsewhere. The raw material was mostly flint with some chert and with scrapers as the dominant tool. The character of the assemblage suggests a mid to late 3rd millennium BC date. The presence of three oblique arrowheads and a barbed-and-tanged arrowhead also suggests a Late Neolithic - Early Bronze Age Date.