Name:Prehistoric pottery from Pomeroy Wood, Gittisham.

Summary

A total of 69 sherds of prehistoric pottery was recovered from the Pomeroy Wood site. The sherds were mostly of Bronze Age date with a few Iron Age samples.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• FINDSPOT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Fitxpatrick, A. P. + Buterworth, C. A. + Grove, J., 1999, Prehistoric & Roman Sites in East Devon. The A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement DBFO Scheme, 1996-9. Volume 2. Romano-British Sites, 286 (Monograph). SDV364397.

A total of 69 sherds of prehistoric pottery was recovered from the Pomeroy Wood site during excavation in advance of construction of the new A30. The sherds were mostly of Bronze Age date with a few Iron Age samples. The sherds were too small and abraded to ascertain the vessels or their uses.