Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Gittisham

Summary

Gittisham ford + nags head culvert excavation in 1996-1998 prior to the a30 improvement scheme revealed a small number of features attributed to the 1st-2nd centuries ad. These included a pit, a shallow gully + two hollows. There was little evidence of activity during most of the 2nd century ad + the bulk of material came from the 3rd-4th centuries ad. The digging of the enclosures + the accumulation of dark earth deposits is characteristic of the later roman activity at gittisham forge + nags head culvert. The artefacts recovered suggest occupation in the immediate vicinity but not within the excavated areas, which could represent back plots or field systems for a settlement fronting onto the road. A quantity of iron slag from the nags head culvert site would suggest iron smithing took place nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• SETTLEMENT (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

FITZPATRICK ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100133.

Gittisham ford + nags head culvert excavation in 1996-1998 prior to the a30 improvement scheme revealed a small number of features attributed to the 1st-2nd centuries ad. These included a pit, a shallow gully + two hollows. There was little evidence of activity during most of the 2nd century ad + the bulk of material came from the 3rd-4th centuries ad. The digging of the enclosures + the accumulation of dark earth deposits is characteristic of the later roman activity at gittisham forge + nags head culvert. The artefacts recovered suggest occupation in the immediate vicinity but not within the excavated areas, which could represent back plots or field systems for a settlement fronting onto the road. A quantity of iron slag from the nags head culvert site would suggest iron smithing took place nearbyfinds included one poorly preserved roman coin, 14 iron objects, a lead object, a quern stone + over 700 sherds of roman pottery (fitzpatrick et al).

Des=fitzpatrick+butterworth+grove/prehistoric & roman sites in east devon: the a30 honiton-exeter improvement/1(1999)386-393.

Das newsletter/70(may1998)2.

Das newsletter/71(sept1998)5.