Name:Little Barton Farm, Hartland

Summary

Little Barton Farm is depicted on the Tithe Map as a group of three buildings. By the time of the first edition 1880s-1890s map the farmstead had been redeveloped with two of the buildings disappearing and the third being incorporated into ranges of buildings around a courtyard. Further buildings were added by the time of the second edition 1904-1906 map, the farmstead taking on its modern appearance by this time. Most of the buildings look to have been converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV20307.

Little barton farmhouse. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1990 (aph).

Aph=dap/ta 9,10(17/7/1990).

Little Barton shown as a group of three buildings.

Little Barton marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows it to have altered substantially. Two of the three buildings have gone and the third has been incorporated into a courtyard range. Map object based on this source.

Comparison with the first edition map shows the addition of a detached building to the south of the main courtyard range of farm buildings plus a couple of buildings have been added on the east and west side of the courtyard range.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Most of the buildings look to have been converted to residential accommodation.