Name:Goldenpark Farm, Hartland

Goldenpark is documented as Middell Butterbury or Golden Parke in 1566.

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI - 1566 AD to 1566 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV20314.

Goldenpark farmstead. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1990 (aph).

Buildings at Golden Park depicted.

Goldenpark marked, comprising buildings around four sides of a large yard . The northern range extends to the west of the yard and there is a horse engine house attached to a barn on the west side. There is also a small detached rectangular building to the south-west of the yard. The farmhouse is on the east side of the yard with another building at the eastern end of a long garden.

Goldenpark is documented as Middell Butterbury or Golden Parke in 1566. The latter name possibly refers to a field bright with yellow flowers.