Name:Cropmark Feature to the west of Netherstonhaies

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV55161.

Possible enclosure site recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1990 (aph).

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11936, DAP 11936/14 18-JUL-1990 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356904.

The cropmark feature is visible.

A cropmark feature of uncertain origin is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1990, to the west of Netherstonhaies. The cropmark is sited on gentle southeast facing slope and is visible as a distinctive but partial sub-oval shaped feature, approximately 80m in length by 60m in width. The contrasting nature of the cropmark evidence, however, strongly suggests that this ‘enclosure’ is more likely to be of modern agricultural origin. The extent of the ‘enclosure’ is partly defined as a thin dark cropmark whilst the internal area is visible as a distinctly pale cropmark which is in stark contrast to that of the remainder of the field. It is possible that the cropmark is the result of possible temporary fencing for stock, or other such similar function. It should not be discounted, however, that the cropmarks are of more ancient origin. It was not visible on other aerial photographs consulted as part of this survey.