Name:Winding Engine House and Boiler House at Stevens Shaft, Gulworthy

Summary

Remains of late 19th century winding engine and boiler house, associated with Stephens and Hamiltons shafts at Wheal Russel mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

PERS COMM A BOWMAN, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV269443.

Vis=27/11/2000 (simpson, child + bowman) probable whin engine house at above ngr associated with steven's shaft and hamilton's shaft. Only one wall of the engine house survives. The base is still visible but the remaining three walls appear to have been robbed for building stone. The surviving wall has been incorporated into a later building on the same site (middle section of the e wall) which was also associated with the mining industry (pers comm a bowman).

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV269444.

Building marked on os 6" (1907) map (os).

Des=simpson, j.(dcc)/(27/11/2000).

Des=os 6"(1907)105sw.

Des=simpson, j.(dcc)/letter to frca(20/12/2000)/in pf.

Buck, C., 2010, Stephens Shaft, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 17, Figs 8, 15-17: site 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV345554.

The winding engine and boiler house is first shown on the Morwell Farm lease map of 1891. By 1904 the building is shown with most of the engine house missing and by 1922 the boiler house is described as having been used as a cow shed or agricultural building. It appears from the survey evidence that most of the boiler house had a mono-pitch roof, with the 'office' building having a traditional pitched roof. The engine house is missing its east wall and virtually all of both the north (gable) and south (bob) walls, however the west wall is fully extant. It clearly shows the outline of the cylinder bedstone masonry, the cataract pit, the blocked up boiler house steam pipe entry opening, a blocked masonry door from the boiler house into the engine house and the profile of the loadings in front of the engine house. The single boiler house was constructed soon after the engine house, its east internal wall is aligned to and abuts the engine house external west wall. A rectangular building has been built onto the southern end of the boiler house, which may have functioned as an office or store. Other details: Figures 8, 15-17: site 5.

Buck, C., 2010, Stephens Shaft, Morwell, Devon: Report on Building Conservation Works, 12-14, Plans & Photos (Report - Watching Brief). SDV345557.

After ivy and unstable sections of the upper walls rwere emoved, general building conservation works were undertaken to repair and make structurally sound the extant building (winding house and boiler house). This consisted of the removal and replacement of all rotted timbers, and wall capping and repointing masonry with lime mortar where appropriate.

A building, now roofless, possibly associated with mining activity at Steven's Shaft. The building is recorded on the second edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map.

Ruined building shown.