Name:Curvilinear Enclosure north of Little Dartmouth Farm

Summary

Site of part of a curvilinear enclosure shown as a crop mark on aerial photograph to the north of Little Dartmouth Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH

• SHINE: Part of prehistoric curvilinear enclosure north of Little Dartmouth Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 10/07/1990, DAP/SS, 5, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177423.

Part curvilinear enclosure, north of Little Dartmouth Farm, recorded from the air by F. M. Griffith in 1990.

Dean, R., 2013, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey at Little Dartmouth Farm, Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV351912.

A geophysical survey was commissioned as part of an ongoing research project. A total of 10 anomaly groups were identified as pertaining to potential archaeology.

Group 2 stands out in the data set as a broad, well defined curvilinear anomaly. It coincides exactly with a Devon County Council Historic Environment Record entry
citing cropmark evidence for a Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure.