Name:Farmstead, Buckland Monachorum

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of two medieval farmsteads linked by a hollow way, with associated earthworks on Roborough Down

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Rowe, A. E., 1994, Buckland Monachorum Landscape Study, 13 (Un-published). SDV340420.

Medieval settlement with two possible buildings and associated features including banks and lynchets.

Rowe, A. E., 1998, Buckland Monachorum: The History of a Down, 27 (Un-published). SDV340421.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1999, Four Deserted Medieval Settlements on Buckland Down, West Devon, 71-80 (Article in Serial). SDV340419.

Located 200 metres west-north-west from the Downlane Plantation. Linked to a nearby field boundary by a low earthen bank. Nearby is a longhouse aligned north-west to south-east measuring 18 metres by 7 metres with an attached building on the same alignment measuring 4 metres by 3 metres. A second building is terraced into the hillside measuring 15 metres by 8 metres.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Outline of farmstead visible on Lidar image.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Bymore Wood 2 (Un-published). SDV352501.

Bymore Wood 2 a Deserted Medieval Settlement.