Name:Farmstead, Buckland Monachorum

Outline of a possible Medieval farmstead lying to the west of an extensive ancient field system

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Rowe, A. E., 1994, Buckland Monachorum Landscape Study, 13 (Un-published). SDV340420.

Outline of a building 45 feet by 18 feet possibly a Medieval farmstead with a possible corn dryer to the east. Lies to the west of an extensive ancient field system.

Rowe, A. E., 1998, Buckland Monachorum: The History of a Down, 25 (Un-published). SDV340421.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1999, Four Deserted Medieval Settlements on Buckland Down, West Devon, 71-80 (Article in Serial). SDV340419.

Located 300 metres north-east of the Downlane Plantation at Grid Reference SX492701. A longhouse lies to the western edge of the site aligned northwest-southeast measuring 15 metres by 7 metres. A detached corn-drying barn lies 15 metres east of this measuring 12 metres by 8 metres with an entrance on the western side. Within this are the remains of 2 corn-drying kilns located in the southerly portion.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Bymore Wood 1 (Un-published). SDV352501.

Bymore Wood 1 a lost farmstead.