Name:Streamworks north of Bachelors Hall Mine

Summary

Earthworks possibly associated with Medieval or later streamworks or erosional material situated close to the north bank of the Blackbrook River. The mound is situated within an area of boulders is of small stone, and measures 5.7 metres by 4.8 metres and survives to a height of 0.8 metres high. It is consistent with a tin-streaming mound and at least two others occur on the opposite bank of the river. The amount of streamworks is limited to an area about 250 metres along the river and some 25 metres to each side of it.

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 496 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

A "mound about four and a half yards across". Mound composed of earth and small stones. Turf covered. Measures 6.0m x 4.5m, height 0.8m. (Plotted at SX 60207386 and annotated 'Tumulus' on accompanying 1:10 560 location plan).

(21/01/1980) Close to the north bank of the Blackbrook River, at SX 60247387, in an area of boulders, is a mound of small stone 5.7m. by 4.8m. and 0.8m. high. It is consistent with a tin-streaming mound, and at least two others occur on the opposite bank of the river.
The amount of tin-streaming seems limited to an area about 250m. along the river and some 25m. to each side of it.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Not visible on RAF photos.

(24/07/1989) A turf-covered, irregular-shaped, mound on the floodplain of the West Dart river, at the foot of a steep scarp. It may be associated with tin streamworking, but could simply be a pile of river erosion material. Not of archaeological significance.