Name:East Yelland Power Station

Summary

Coal fired power station built in early 1950s, operating until 1974. Coal arrived by sea at jetty on northern corner of the site, and by rail on the southern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• POWER STATION (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

Full extent of power station shown.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Power Station Site at Yelland, North Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338694.

After World War II, the Central Electricity Generating Board built a new coal-fired power station at East Yelland, supplying power from 1953-1974 via an electricity sub station to the south west. Coal was received from Wales by sea to the jetty at the northern corner of the site, and occasionally by rail to the south of the site. Only 3 standing brick structures survive. The remains of the main building consist of a deep brick-lined chamber (basement) filled with water and rubble. Small but water filled chambers also lie along the western site perimeter. These were possibly connected with a water outlet into the esutary via the weir. The basement level of a former building adjacent to the west of the main building also survives, and the concrete bases of roads, sidings and structures are visible throughout the site. Other details: Figures 1-4.

Other details: WA 202.