Name:Fish Weir near Yelland Power Station, Fremington

Summary

Two groups of timbers observed to north-east of site, during archaeological assessment at Yelland Power Station. May be remains of fish weirs, one group may be from a boat.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FISH WEIR (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Power Station Site at Yelland, North Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338694.

Two groups of timbers lie to the north east of the site, and were observed from the edge of the raised marsh area (approximate location shown). The timbers closest to the site formed an oval shape, and may represent the remains of a boat. Further north were two parallel rows of posts of uncertain furnction , possibly a fish weir. Other details: Figures 1-2.

Humphreys, C. + Mandry, A., 2001, Fish Traps Project, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV342249.

At least 2 fish weirs were noted in the vicinity of the site of Yelland Power station, and recorded as hazards to shipping in the 19th century.

Preece, C., 2002, Fish Weirs: As Irritating As Traffic Cones, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV342210.

Extract from Denham map of 1832 shows fish weirs as chevron-like features, numbered 1-18, along Taw-Torridge estuary.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 151 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

Other details: WA 221.