Name:Barnstaple Quay Station

Site of Barnstaple Quay Station, which was replaced by Town Station by the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• RAILWAY STATION (XIX to XXI - 1820 AD to 2009 AD)

Barnstaple Quay Station shown.

Barnstaple Quay Station shown as a row of small adjoining buildings in a lay-by on the west side of The Strand. This station was replaced by Town Station to the north-west by the early 20th century.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Evaluation at The Strand, Barnstaple (Report - Evaluation). SDV344553.

Humphreys, C., 2000, Barnstaple Quay Project: Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV89670.

An archaeological watching brief during the enhancement of Barnstaple Quay exposed several 19th- and 20th century features. The west end of the foundations and the lower part of the walls of part of Barnstaple Quay railway station were excavated as well as the footings for the station canopy. A cobbled surface adjacent to Queen Anne Walk was presumed to be the surfacing used to level Great Quay after infilling in the mid 19th century. Drainage features in the area of the fish market were also exposed. Finds were all of mid-late 19th century and included pottery, clay pipe and bath stone from the fish market building.