Name:Limekiln at Hillsborough

Summary

Possible lime kiln at the north end of Hillsborough promontory fort, but precise date and function of structure unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• LIME KILN (Unknown date)

Blanchard, L. M., 1993, Sites at Hillsborough Promontory Fort (Correspondence). SDV342683.

Visited early 1993. It is of similar construction to a limekiln, but no fireboxes, though very much overgrown. May be a beacon or limekiln.

Walls, T., 1999 - 2000, The Archaeology of Hillsborough Ilfracombe. A Management Plan, 16,22 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV342294.

On the northern edge of the headland and outside the scheduled area. Thought by some to be a beacon, it is more likely that it is the remains of a limekiln, it has a large lump of lime adhering to the side and is not visible from the harbour.Circular dry stone building with opening to north east. Some of the stone in the walls has been fused by intense heat. Outside the walls survive to 3 metres, but the interior is partly infilled, so that on the inside, only about 1.5 metres of walls survive above the current floor level. The internal internal diameter at the floor level is about 1.7 metres. Other details: Figures 9, 17.

Circular dry stone building with opening to north east. Walls survive to 3m outside + 1.5m inside. Internal diameter. c1.7m. Some stones fused by intense heat. Thought by some to be a beacon but not visible from harbour + has lime adhering to side.

Beamish, M., 2011, Archaeological Walkover Survey and LiDAR Study, Hillsborough Promontory Fort, Ilfracombe, Devon, fig. 14 (Report - Survey). SDV348722.

Photographed.