Name:Hydro-Electric Power Plant at Bolham

Summary

Vis=bodman (13/9/2000) brick built turbine house 24' x 18' x 15' at apex utilising old leat from bolham weir to bolham mills to provide water into a sub-leat with a fall of c10' into a deep cutting taking water back to the river exe. Erected at the same pre 1900 time were a pair of brick semi-detached cottages to house the turbine 'keepers'. Electricity was supplied to knighthayes court by cable in an oil-filled pipe + taken into national grid c1945 (worksheet).

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HYDROELECTRIC POWER STATION (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(bodman)/(13/9/2000)/in pf.

Small building shown over small leat to south of Bolham Weir. Map object based on this source.

Ferris, F. J., 2009, Knightshayes Court, Tiverton, Devon: Hydro-Electric Power Generation (First Draft) (Un-published). SDV355538.

Hidden away and forgotten about for well over half a century is an example of early 20th century electrical history, that of hydro-electric power generation. Inside this small building can be found the equipment of a hydro-electric generating plant. The turbine building measures approximately 10 metres by 5 metres with a floor to ridge height of 10 metres. The basement of the building was constructed as a reservoir to store the water needed to power the turbine. Sluice valves were installed to isolate the water supply and allow for maintenance of the equipment. A new water-course was constructed to divert water from the River Exe to the turbine building.

Map object based on this source.