Name:Upcott Barton House

Summary

Farmhouse, formerly a manor house. Early 16th century with major later 16th and 17th century improvements.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON FITZPAINE

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

MOFFATT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV57755.

Vis=-/-/1951 (hoskins) at first site, upcott barton has the appearance of a late 16th century building with oaic mullioned windows and fine porch. Upon closer inspection, it turns out to be substantially medieval which was later modernised (hoskins). Vis=27/1/1969 (os) outstanding at present in use as a farmhouse (os). Vis=mostly jacobean. East wing medieval. Upper room has garderobe and medieval doorway. Good staircase (seymour). Vis=rubble with slate roofs and two lateral stone stacks (doe). Vis=in 1346 upcot was held by a group of tenants, and was probably acquired by nicholas radford in 1428. The house may thus have been 15th century in origin (benson).

Osa=ss80ne1/photograph.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon, studies/(1952)148.

King, r. J. /tda/7(1875)46/presidential address.

Seymour, d. J. /ttnhs/12(1955-1958)15/the smaller manor house of medieval devon.

Doe/hhr:crediton r. D. /(-/9/1959)8/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Benson, j. /dcnq/26(1954-1955)117-118/nicholas radford.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 137 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Late medieval house altered in late 16th century and in about AD 1620. Handsome stone front two storeyed with symmetrical windows.

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 130,134 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

Upcott Barton, house with notable ceilings. Double moulded ribs of period two (1600-1650). Similarities between this ceiling and those of Dunsmoor, Silverton, and 144 Fore Street Exeter. Same peapod motif. Also has a period three ceiling (1650-1700). Simple designs of oval mouldings within a square or rectangle. Remains of manor house.

Department of Environment, 1985, Cheriton Fitzpaine (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46086.

Upcott Barton Farmhouse including adjoining front garden walls and gatepiers to north-west and south-west. Former manor house. Early 16th century with major later 16th and 17th century improvements. Snecked volcanic stone tending towards random rubble in places. Exposed volcanic stone stacks. Coated slate roof. Three room through passage plan house facing south-west with service room at right end. The plan was slightly altered in early 17th century when left end extended to accommodate a dog-leg stair between hall and inner room. Good interior. Some early 17th century small-field oak panelling. Roof structural features. See list for full details.

Moffett, H., 1985, Upcott Barton (Report - non-specific). SDV54038.

Probably early 15th century. Owner states that at the south front of the house there are 2 thick walls with an 18 inch cavity between them. These may represent the original, medieval wall and an Elizabethan one constructed in front of it. The north wall seems entirely of 15th century rubble masonry construction with 2 contemporary stacks. The house is divided by a wide hall towards the east end, which isolates the former servants' quarters (now let as a separate flat). Oral tradition of an elaborate Queen Anne fireplace which was removed from the parlour and sold by an 18th or 19th century tenant. It is now in Fursdon Manor, Cadbury. Above the old servants' quarters is a room entered by a 15th century doorway, with a wagon roof concealed by a later ceiling, and a possible garderobe in the north wall.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 257 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Former manor house, now a farmhouse. Documented in 1455. Late 16th and 17th century front with 17th century porch. Windows richly moulded, mullioned and transomed. Late medieval arch-braced roof over service end. Hall, stair and inner room rebuilt early 17th century. Painted panel over fireplace.