Name:Possible extractive pits under Pit Close, Yarcombe Parish

Summary

Two possible former extractive pits of probable post-medieval to mid-19th century date were visible as earthworks on and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• (Former Type) QUARRY (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=reed,s. J. /blackdown hills ironworking survey - notes on fieldwalking yarcombe estate forest areas/(mar 1995)/ in yarcombe pf.

ANDREWS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV69350.

Wooded quarry site at pit close probably for chert or marl (reed).

The pits were not depicted as earthworks but fall within a woodland named as Pit Close.

Reed, S. J., 1995, Notes on Fieldwalking Yarcombe Estate Forest Areas, 16. Pit Close. (Un-published). SDV358374.

Quarry pit at south-eastern end of field, probably for chert or marl.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 10-MAY-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

The pits remained obscured by trees.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2508 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Two earthwork pits were visible.

Two roughly oval pits, circa 30 and 37 metres across, were visible as earthworks within Pit Close, Yarcombe Parish.
The visible earthworks fall within the area of woodland depicted on the OS First Edition 25 inch map named Pit Close, which is approximately half that depicted on the current OS MasterMap.
This supports the interpretation that the visible earthworks are the remains of extractive pits that had passed out of use prior to the mid-to-late 19th century and were subsequently reused for woodland. The earthworks remained obscured from view on aerial photographs by dense woodland in 2016.