Name:Ridgeway between Danes Hill and Stockland Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• RIDGEWAY (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Piper, N., 1981, An Investigation of Some Archaeological Features In and Around the Parish of Dalwood, 6-31 (Un-published). SDV112611.

Ridgeway connecting Axminster and Honiton can be traced along the ridge of Danes Hill, Horner Hill, Beacon Hill, along the rise towards Yarcombe Hill and over the scarp of Stockland Hill. Evidence of cross-dyke fortification on the hills of Dalwood.

A ridgeway (trackway along a ridge) connecting Axminster and Honiton can be traced along the ridges of Danes Hill, Horner Hill, Beacon Hill, along the rise towards Yarcombe Hill and over the scarp of Stockland Hill. The survey area on Horner Hill lies on the west side of the hill, with the line of the ridgeway to the east.