Name:Clifthayne Farm, Yarcombe

Slag has been found on this farm by the tenant.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings marked on nineteenth century mapping within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) Clifthayne Farm

• SLAG (Unknown date)

Des=reed,s. J. /blackdown hills ironworking survey - notes on fieldwalking yarcombe estate forest areas/(mar 1995)/ in yarcombe pf.

ANDREWS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV69350.

Iron slag has been found at 'clifthayne farm' by the tenant (reed).

Reed, S. J., 1995, Notes on Fieldwalking Yarcombe Estate Forest Areas, 20. Clifthayne Farm. (Un-published). SDV358374.

The field to the southwest is a small, featureless pasture with mature trees, to the northeast is an area of dumped soil and machinery, very overgrown. Slag has been found on this farm by the tenant.