Name:ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

One of two guide stones. Vis=10/12/1948 (hansford-worth) now gateposts but used to mark old route over moors from tavistock to ashburton. Inscribed with letter t on one face and letter a on opposite face. Stones erected to mark route in 1699. Vis=20/4/1950 (os) height 1.1m, 0.25m x 0.2m. Vis=stones were found in the enclosures of swincombe farm serving as gate-posts (prowse + worth).

• ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Prowse, D. C. + Worth, R. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163416.

Osa=sx67sw24(a).

Prowse, d. C. , + worth, r. H. /tda/66(1934)317,321/on some guide stones standing on the course of the old track from tavistock to ashburton.