Name:Extractive pits at Mutters Copse, Yarcombe

Summary

Irregularly shaped and extensive pits are visible as earthworks under Mutter’s Wood and adjacent woodland, Yarcombe, on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks are probably the remains of former extractive pits of post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Des=reed,s. J. /blackdown hills ironworking survey - notes on fieldwalking yarcombe estate forest areas/(mar 1995)/ in yarcombe pf.

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

Overgrown + virtually impenetrable quarry site occupying whole enclosur of mutter's copse probably for marl extraction (reed).

Tithe map plot 1is listed as Part Mutters Wood Close, Arable and Quarry.
Tithe map plot 13 is listed as Great Ferney Close, Arable and Quarry.

The plots in which the pits are visible are depicted as woodland and rough pasture.

Reed, S. J., 1995, Notes on Fieldwalking Yarcombe Estate Forest Areas, 19. Mutters Copse. (Un-published). SDV358374.

Overgrown and impenetrable quarry site which occupies the entire area of the enclosure. Probably a marl or quarry pit.

The earthworks are obscured by dense woodland.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2510 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016, 30-APR-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Extensive pits and associated mounds are visible as earthworks.

Irregularly shaped and extensive pits are visible as earthworks under Mutter’s Wood and adjacent woodland, Yarcombe, on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks are obscured from view by dense woodland on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits shown on the 19th century maps available to the survey. On the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map Mutter’s Wood is depicted as mixed woodland and the plot immediately to the east as rough pasture. The Tithe Apportionment for Yarcombe lists these two plots, 15 and 13 respectively as Part Mutters Wood Close and Great Ferney Close, both described as ‘Arable and Quarry’.
The pit earthworks are therefore interpreted as the remains of extractive pits, probably marl pits potentially of post-medieval to early 19th century date, that had passed out of use and subsequently been reused as an woodland prior to the later-19th century.