Name:Hearths, Thorn Tree Plantation

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• HEARTH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=freeman,j. P. /an archaeological evaluation at thorn tree plantation near blackhill quarry, woodbury/(1999)/ea report 99.84.

FREEMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47885.

An excavation carried out by ea at thorn tree plantation in support of a planning application to extend blackhill quarry covered 900m of trial trenches following the grid of trackways + including a section through the boundary bank on the western perimeter. Archaeological features included 12 shallow depressions, some of which contained charcoal + may represent prehistoric hearths. No finds were recorded to substantiate this. A former land surface + bank were sealed beneath the present boundary (freeman).

An archaeological evaluation (900 metres of trial trenching) was carried out in Thorn Tree Plantation in 2001. Archaeological features identified included 12 shallow depressions, some of which contained charcoal, and may represent prehistoric hearths. A section through the boundary bank of the plantation exposed a former land surface and bank. Features related to modern military exercises were also exposed, including firing positions cut into the boundary bank, shallow rectangular pits, and slit trenches. The plantation was excluded from the survey area.

Hearth.

An archaeological evaluation was carried out at Thorn Tree Plantation in 2001. Archaeological features included 12 shallow depressions and some of which may represent prehistoric hearths.

At least part of the plantation has since been quarried away by Blackhill Quarry. Be aware of existence of features during vegetation clearance and report any exposed features. Hearths could be included in interpretation of prehistoric sites in the area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2, Site No. 2648 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Possible prehistoric hearths identified in Thorn Tree Plantation.