Name:Former boundary stone, now at Swincombe Farm

Summary

One of two granite guide stones formerly marking the Tavistock to Ashburton track (see also MDV6291). Re-used as a gatepost at Swincombe Farm this stone, 1.4m high and 0.25m square is similarly inscribed though the letter 'A' has been mutilated in recent times.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW24

• ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC (XVII to Early 20th Century - 1699 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Prowse, d. C. , + worth, r. H. /tda/66(1934)317,321/on some guide stones standing on the course of the old track from tavistock to ashburton.

One of two guide stones. Now gateposts but used to mark old route over moors from Tavistock to Ashburton. Inscribed with letter T on one face and letter A on opposite face. Stones erected to mark route in 1699 (R. H. Worth, 10/12/1948).
(20/04/1950) Height 1.5m, 0.4m x 0.3m.
(02/02/1980) The stones are as described above with the western one measuring 1.5m. in height and 0.4m. square, though now minus its top (see ground photograph). The eastern stone measures 1.4m. in height and 0.2m. square. (For other guide stones on this route see SX 57 SE 17).
Revised at 1:10 000 on MSD.

(16/5/1988) Two granite guide stones on the Tavistock to Ashburton track (SX 67 SW 245).
A. SX 63497256. Situated adjacent to a gateway and probably still in situ this stone, 1.4m high and 0.4m square, is inscribed 'T' and 'A', facing the respective directions.
B. SX 63997256. Re-used as a gatepost at Swincombe Farm this stone, 1.4m high and 0.25m square is similarly inscribed though the letter 'A' has been mutilated in recent times.