Name:Butter Wells at Cleave Farmhouse

A pair of early 19th century butter wells to the south of Cleave farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• BUTTER WELL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Wells' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Diptford, 186 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344973.

Other details: Photocopy in parish file.

Pair of butterwells approximately 50 metres south-south-east of Cleave farmhouse. Circa early 19 th century. Local slate rubble. The westernmost is square on plan built into the slope of the ground with open front and slate shelves inside. The slate roof has been dislodged. The square sump drains away at the front and is fed from a spring. The door is missing. The easternmost is built into a field boundary bank, rounded on plan with a corbelled slate roof. Tall doorway at front, the door is missing. Inside is lined with slate shelves, the bottom shelf is below the water level of the sump. Map object based on this Source.