Name:Stable and Cider House at Cleave Farm

Stable and cider house range immediately north of Cleave farmhouse, dates from the 1820s.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1829 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Diptford, 187 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344973.

Other details: Photocopy in parish file.

Stable and cider house range. Dated 182(6?). Local slate and quartz rubble. The upper section of stable walls are cob. Corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Long rectangular range, stables with loft above at the higher right hand end, and a cider house at the lower left hand end with an apple loft above with access from external stone steps on the front. The stables at the higher right hand end have doorway flanked by two windows with timber lintels and loft doorway in right hand gable end. To left of centre wide external stone stairs with slate treads and porch at top to apple loft over the cider house which has a wide doorway on the front with corrugated iron pentice canopy and row of six pigeon holes above; and above that a stone tablet inscribed "R Jackson 182(6?). The external stone stairs on the front has doorway in the side to a store below the stairs and a niche on the front which is said to have been for oats provided for horses tethered to a ring above. There is a small hole on the front of the stairs to the right which may be a dog kennel. Roof trusses have collars nailed to the faces of the principal rafters. The stables have old wooden stalls. Richard Jackson is said to have been renowned in the locality for his cider making and the Jackson family has reputedly lived at Cleave for generations before 1826.