Name:Hut circle settlement 580 metres north-east of Gartaven Ford

Summary

A stone hut circle settlement located on a south-west facing slope overlooking the Ruelake Pit. The settlement comprises 3 stone hut circles surviving as circular or oval rubble banks. The average height of the hut walls is 0.43 metres, and the average area enclosed is 19.7 square metres. All the huts have visible doorways. Scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 790 (Monograph). SDV249702.

The south-east slope of Rippstor "reaches into a small green dell (aligned with the tor and the summit of Scorhill). Here are a clitter, a number of set stones (?) and a solitary living-hut having a lengthy entrance passage facing south-east. This small Bronze Age 'villa', with its stone-hut nearby, has a diameter of 25 feet".

Ancient Monuments, 1997, Schedue note (Schedule Document). SDV259685.

(08/12/1997) Bronze Age isolated stone hut circle lying on a south west facing slope overlooking the Ruelake Pit. The hut survives as a 0.6 metres high oval shaped rubble bank surrounding an internal area which measures 5.5 metres long by 4 metres wide. A gap in the south west facing wall may represent a door. Scheduled.

Ancient Monuments, 2000, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV259686.