Name:Shepherds Farm

Summary

Shepherds Farm shown on 19th century maps to the north of the present farm buildings. Believed to be the site of the manor house for Ashmore Manor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Group of buildings around a courtyard shown.

Site of Shepherds Farm shown as a group of buildings on four sides of a rectilinear yard, with more buildings to the south. A saw pit and orchard are located to the east.

Farm associated with Roger Shepherd mentioned in 1333.

Dick, A. M., 2001, Shepherds Farm (Personal Comment). SDV351844.

'Shepherds Farm' shown at above national grid reference on Devon County Council digital Ordnance Survey mapping of 1880s. Present farm lies to south.

Warham, S., 2001, Shepherds Manor (Correspondence). SDV351842.

A previous owner of Shepherds Farm stated that it had been a medieval manor house of cob construction. Some of the cob walls of the kitchen garden still exist at the back of Old Kiddicott (formerly Kiddicott Dairy).

Warham, S., Unknown, Shepherds: All Manor of Mystery (Un-published). SDV351843.

The house at Shepherds reputedly burnt down in 1900, in the lane at the back of the house was an old cob wall belonging to the old manor house. Documentary evidence suggests the manor house was a 13th century building rather than a 17th century one. See document for full details.