Name:Mortarstone east of Cholwell Brook

Complete double mortarstone discovered to the east of Cholwell Brook in 2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD? (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 2001, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV258169.

(Site visited 20/01/2001) A complete double mortarstone discovered approximately June 2000 by a Mr S. Roberts and Mr I. Robinson. A very dark fine-grained rock (not granite). Forms part of a low revetment wall on upslope side of what appears to be a track from a mine shaft to the river. On east bank of Cholwell Brook, but several metres from river, and above it. Two mortars visible on upper surface, unusually aligned across the short axis of the stone. A hollow can be felt on the underside.
The maximum dimensions of the stone are: 0.7 by 0.5 meters by 0.31 meters deep. Each mortar is 0.14 - 0.15 meters in diameter, 0.05 meters deep. Centre to centre measurement of the mortars is 0.21 meters. Sited at the north end of an area of tin streamworks.
First mortarstone to be recorded west of the River Tavy and the first within the parish of Mary Tavy.