Name:Enclosure within settlement north-east of Swincombe water intake

Summary

Small enclosure within settlement north-east of Swincombe water intake. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Central western section of the Bronze Age Venford Reave at Swincombe, with a number of attached hut circle settlements and enclosures, as well as an extensive Bronze Age field system, a cairn and a post-Medieval blowing house on Down Ridge

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Small enclosure e is in fair condition and consists of granite slabs many of which are partly buried. Average wall width 1.5 meters, height 0.5 meters. Other details: Plan included.

Pattison, P., 1988, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV345866.

Feature E at SX63757205 is similar to B (PRN 6296) but situated in the angle formed between two enclosures. The northern cell is best preserved, measuring 4.5 by 2.7 meters internally with low rubble walls, mostly of earth-fast, medium-size stones, up to 1.0 meters wide and 0.3 meters high. The southern cell is fragmentary, with occasional stones defining and internal area 3.5 by 2.8 meters. Each cell is oval in plan.