Name:Medieval Fishpond in Boringdon Park Wood

Summary

A large medieval fish pond, which belonged to Plympton Priory, is enclosed by the park pale at the western end of Boringdon Park Wood. Shown on late 18th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FISHPOND (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Large pond shown. Map object based on this Source.

Waterhouse, R., 2001, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343945.

Ponds at west end of Boringdon Park Wood, possibly those mentioned in1540s reference to carp pond of Plympton Priory.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Post-Medieval Deer Park, Medieval Fishpond, 18th century Triumphal Arch and a 19th Century Lead Mine, Ore Works and Smelt Mill at Boringdon Park (Schedule Document). SDV343933.

A large medieval fish pond, which belonged to Plympton Priory, is enclosed by the park pale at the western end of Boringdon Park Wood. Its earth dam, which measures 15 metres wide and up to 2 metres high is crossed by a medieval road leading to Plym Bridge. An 18th century stone wall dividing the road from the pond is pierced by a low gateway with a flat granite arch. This gave access from the road to the pond for fishermens' boats. Map object based on this Source.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability collapse.

Extensive significant problems. Improving. Principal vulnerability collapse.