Name:Hydroelectric Power Station, Mary Tavy

Summary

The hydroelectric power station at Mary Tavy was opened in December 1932 using water diverted from the River Tavy at Hillbridge Weir. Largest hydro-electric installation in England. A plain design of 1932-7 in two stages for the power house. Originally operated privately to power local mining enterprises, it has a complete range of intact components in active use for electricity production (reservoirs, leats, screen and valve houses, pipelines and tail race). A site of clear national importance.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• HYDROELECTRIC POWER STATION (Early 20th Century to World War II - 1932 AD to 1939 AD)

Full description

Trueman, M., 1994 - 1998, Electric Power Generation, Step 1, Step 3 & Step 3 Report Update (Report - non-specific). SDV335661.

Mary Tavy Power Station origionally built by the West Devon Mining & Power Co. Noted as England's largest hydro-electric installation and remains operational. Water was taken from the river Hillbridge, along the course of a pre-existing leat, which was deepend and lengthened and widenend to Bennet's reservoir.

Harris, W. B., 1995, Hydro-Electricity in Devon: Past, Present and Future, 259-286 (Article in Serial). SDV125385.

The hydroelectric power station at Mary Tavy was opened in December 1932 using water diverted from the River Tavy at Hillbridge Weir. The existing one and a quarter mile long leat was extended another three quarters of a mile from where a 1 metre diameter pipe took the water to the power station. To meet the increasing demand a second scheme was introduced in 1936 using water diverted from the upper reaches of the Tavy at Tavy Cleave along the 200 year old Reddaford Leat for four and a half miles. Water then entered a linear reservoir at Wheal Jewell before being taken by pipe to the power station which then became the largest hydroelectric power station in England. Output was first connected to the national grid in 1942.

Chitty, G., 2000, MPP Electricity Step 4 Report (Report - Assessment). SDV350356.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Mary Tavy Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 26, figure 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV359468.

The Power Station – Unlisted
Although of little architectural merit this building is quite unique to a village location in the West Country. It is a surprisingly rare example of 20th century exploitation of reliable, clean and sustainable water power. The historic interest of the power station makes it a distinctive and special feature of Mary Tavy.

Power station is depicted on the modern mapping.