Name:Roman road on Sourton Down

Summary

Three phases of road construction were revealed during excavations in 1990-1991. The Roman road was 4.4 metres wide and flanked by ditches. After the ditches had silted up a second surface was laid. The road was subsequently raised, this taking place before the establishment of the nearby medieval settlement. After the settlement was abandoned a hollow way was established on the same alignment.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J. + Reed, S. J., 1997, Excavations at Sourton Down 1986-1991: Roman Road, Deserted Medieval Hamlet and other Landscape Features, 39-147 (Article in Serial). SDV346224.

Excavations in 1990-91 to the north of the medieval settlement revealed three phases of road construction. The NGR of SX54199161 was given in the report but the location map puts it at the NGR above.
Phase i revealed a 20.0 m length of Roman road surface, 4.4 metres wide flanked by two ditches. After the ditches had silted up a second surface was laid using material from adjacent quarry pits. Phase ii occurred before the establishment of the medieval settlement when the road was raised to 0.5 metres by circa 10.0 metres wide with a surface of local stone and slightly to the north of the original alignment. In phase iii the road was reduced to 3.8 metres wide by the construction of hedgebanks and ditches. After abandonment of the settlement a hollow way was established on the same alignment.