Name:Roman road on south-west side of Sourton Down

Length of Roman road revealed during excavations to the north-east of Cowsen Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J. + Reed, S. J., 1997, Excavations at Sourton Down 1986-1991: Roman Road, Deserted Medieval Hamlet and other Landscape Features, 39-147 (Article in Serial). SDV346224.

Excavations in 1990-91 exposed a 38 metre length of the Roman road to the north-east of Cowsen Lane. The road was between 4.5 and 6.0 metres wide flanked by two shallow ditches and made up of soil and coarse gravel with a well-preserved surface of rough-hewn metamorphic stone fragments of various sizes set in a layer of crushed shale. A pair of wheel ruts was clearly defined along the entire length of the excavated area. When the road fell out of use a hollow way was established 4.0 metres to the north.