Name:Two small adjoining huts within settlement north-east of Swincombe water intake

Summary

Small two-celled enclosure within settlement north-east of Swincombe water intake. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Central western section of the Bronze Age Venford Reave at Swincombe, with a number of attached hut circle settlements and enclosures, as well as an extensive Bronze Age field system, a cairn and a post-Medieval blowing house on Down Ridge

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut Circle B (at SX6372/7407) is a small double-walled type circle in poor condition with diameter measuring 4.0 meters with a probable entrance to the east. The walls are composed of turf-covered stones measuring 1.0 meters in width, remaining to a height of 0.3 meters. This structure has been heavily disturbed with some of the stones thrown down towards the centre. The circle butts onto the enclosure wall. Other details: Plan.

Pattison, P., 1988, Report by RCHM (Report - Survey). SDV345866.

Feature B (at SX 63737207) is a two-celled structure situated against an enclosure wall. The whole appears rectangular with rounded corners. Walling averages 1.3 meters wide and 0.2 - 0.5 meters high, composed of small - medium size rubble, now partly turf-covered. In contrast, the enclosure wall is of much larger stones. The western cell measures 3.2 by 2.5 meters internally, the eastern cell 2.9 by 2.0 meters, with longer axes east-west. Slight breaks either side of the common wall may indicate entrance ways.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 209-210, Map 62, Figure 62,3 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Two small adjoining huts shown on the south-east side of the western enclosure of Settlement '6' at Deep Swincombe West.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Not shown on survey.