Name:Power Station, Chagford

Summary

Probable site of one of the earliest hydroelectric power schemes opened in Chagford in 1891. It was converted from part of a disused woollen mill with a c.5 metre diameter waterwheel driven by water from a leat off the river Teign quarter of a mile upstream from Chagford Bridge. In 1914 a 30hp turbine replaced the waterwheel and with further modifications the installation remained in use until 1994.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HYDROELECTRIC POWER STATION (XIX - 1891 AD to 1891 AD (Between))

HARRIS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22166.

Probable site of one of the earliest hydroelectric power schemes opened in chagford in sept 1891. It was converted from part of a disused woollen mill with a c.5m diameter waterwheel driven by water from a leat off the river teign quarter of a mile upstream from chagford bridge. In 1914 a 30hp turbine replaced the waterwheel + with further modifications the installation remained in use until 1994 (harris).

CHITTY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25569.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (mpp) site of early hydro-electric power installation which occupied a converted woollen mill from 1891. The layout of the water supply system is reasonably well preserved but only ruins survive of the associated building. The water supply features relate primarily to the pre-existing mill. One of 4 extant stations of the west deven electric supply co (chitty).

Des=harris,w. B. /tda/127(dec 1995)259-286/hydro-electricity in devon: past present + future.

Des=chitty, g. /mpp electricity/step 4 report/(-/6/2000)/in smr.

Trueman, M., 1994 - 1998, Electric Power Generation (Report - non-specific). SDV335661.

Chagford Hydro Electric Power Station. Village supply from hydro-electric scheme set in a former woollen mill. Named by Tucker as one of the earliest hydro-electric schemes for public supply in Britain. Set up in 1891 by the Chagford and Devon Electric Light Co. powered by water-wheel, later gas engine added.

The ruinous mill building should be priority for recording. The leat is in excellent condition and maintained in relation to a small modern hydro-electric station located west of the mill.

Chitty, G., 2000, Electric Power Generation, Step 4 Report, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV335660.

Site of an early hydro-electric power installation which occupied a converted woollen mill from 1891. The layout of the water supply system is reasonably well preserved but only ruins survive of the associated building. The site is principally of regional interest as an early local scheme for supply and the water supply features relate primarily to the pre-existing mill. One of four extant stations of the West Devon Electric Supply Co. and added group value as a system of early 20th century hydro-electric stations managed together.