Name:Post Medieval Tenements, Mayor's Avenue

Summary

Two 17th century tenements to the north of New Ground, revealed during excavations prior to redevelopment on the north side of Mayor's Avenue.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• Devon Record Office: DD6321,63515;63261
  • Devon Record Office: DD66188

• TENEMENT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Dartmouth Motors, Mayor's Avenue, Dartmouth (Report - Assessment). SDV341509.

The site contains archaeological deposits from the mid 17th century when the primary phase of reclamation took place. The line of the original quay wall probably lay parallel to the site frontage. Most of the standing buildings date to the 19th and 20th century although some earlier fabric may survive. The house to the rear of the plot was built in the early 19th century.

Reed, S. J. + Sage, S. A., 1997, Archaeological Recording on SWWSL Dartmouth Waste Water Storage Scheme, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341457.

The site was occupied in 1840 by John Gibbs who was listed as a 'shipbuilder' in Pigot's 1830 directory. His predecessor, Thomas Leathey was also a shipbuilder. It seems likely therefore that other earlier slipways were associated with this property. Described as 'shed, stores, quay and slipway' in 1882.

Valentin. J. + Leach, S., 1998, Archaeological Excavation and Recording at the Former Dartmouth Motors Site, Mayor's Avenue (Report - Excavation). SDV341511.

Excavations prior to redevelopment at the former Dartmouth Motors site in Mayors Avenue in 1997 revealed five phases of development. Phase I represented the pre 1655 reclamation from the alluvial deposits followed by the construction of Kings Quay to the east of the site. Phase II was the mid 17th century waterfront reclamation and initial development with two tenements and a cobbled surface. Phase III saw the early 18th century expansion of the site by further reclamation and development. Phase IV structures and deposits were associated with the 1861 construction of a patent slipway. Phase V showed early 20th century infilling and levelling of the site for further development. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Valentin, J. + Weddell, P., 2016, Archaeological Excavation and Recording at the Former Dartmouth Motors Site, Mayor's Avenue, Dartmouth, 279-302 (Article in Serial). SDV363993.

Summary of the 1997 excavation results including details of finds and history of occupation on the site.