Name:Harrison's Garage, formerly Bridge Terrace, The Plains, Totnes

Summary

The complex of buildings that was latterly Harrison's Garage comprises three main phases. Bridge Terrace which was built between 1790 and 1795, The Toll House probably built when the new bridge was finished in 1828. The Toll House was initially single storey but was raised when a link building was constructed sometime after 1888. The complex became a garage in 1913. The site has now been redeveloped although The Toll House remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY
Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 492/2008

• BUILDING (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1790 AD to 1913 AD)
  • GARAGE (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1913 AD to 2000 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

A row of four long terraced buildings is shown called Bridge Terrace with a smaller, unmarked rectangular building which is the toll house.

Child, P., 1994, Harrisons Garage, Totnes (Ground Photograph). SDV365376.

Photos of the exterior of the garage, since demolished.

Stewart Brown Associates, 1998, Harrison's Garage, The Plains, Totnes: An archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV337098.

An archaeological desk-based assessment of Harrisons Garage site in Totnes prior to redevelopment outlined the potential survival of archaeological remains. Bridge Terrace was built sometime after 1790 replacing possible earlier buildings. It consisted of two pairs of houses on four floors with Harrisons Garage being established in 1913.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The Harrison's Garage complex is shown on the aerial photographs of 1999-2000.

Humphreys, C., 2001, Harrison's Garage, The Plains, Totnes: A Record of the Historical Elements of the Extant Buildings (Report - Survey). SDV350891.

The complex that became Harrison's Garage consists of three main phases: Bridge Terrace built between 1790-1795, The Toll House, a single storey building which was probably built with the new bridge, the latter being finished in 1828 and a link building constructed sometime after 1888. This had two storeys and was probably built at the same time that the Toll House was raised to two storeys. The building was converted to a garage in the 20th century. Despite the fact that the building has undergone considerable alteration it was still possible to identify architectural details from earlier phases of development. These include fireplaces and the similarity of the fire surrounds on the first floor of the Toll House and those in the link building appear to confirm the theory that the toll house was raise when the link was built. The staircase between the second and third floor appeared to be part of the 18th century construction of Bridge Terrace. Wall decoration on the second and third floor was also identified as being part of the 18th century build but only the top part of one of the 18th century windows remained.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The Harrison's Garage complex is not shown on the aerial photographs of 2006-2007. The new housing development is evident.