Name:Town Mills Leat Outflow, Totnes

Summary

Outflow channel from Totnes Town Mills. A record of the structure of the leat that runs under the site known as Harrison's Garage was undertaken in advance of the leat walls being removed and the leat enclosed in a steel pipe prior to redevelopment of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY
Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• LEAT (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object also based on this source.

Stewart Brown Associates, 1998, Harrison's Garage, The Plains, Totnes: An archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV337098.

An outflow channel from Totnes Town Mills may have been excavated as part of 16th century improvements to the leats shown on a map of Totnes dated 1700. It appears to have flowed behind the houses erected in the late 18th century and beneath the long 20th century garage workshop extension to the rear of the property.

Colin Humphreys, 2001, Harrison's Garage, The Plains, Totnes: A Record of the Structure of the Leat (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350892.

A record of the structure of the leat that runs under the site known as Harrison's Garage was undertaken in advance of the leat walls being removed and the leat enclosed in a steel pipe prior to redevelopment of the site. A 'canalised' mill leat is known to have flowed across the site since at least 1700. Several phases of build were identified with many parts of the leat and river front walls being repaired and partially rebuilt. The earliest sections appear to be the lower parts of the leat and the southerly part of the river frontage. Figures 1-7.